Table 2.

Frequency and pattern of expression of IDO1 in common human solid malignancies assessed by IHC on tissue microarrays

IDO1 protein expression
Tumor typeNumber of tumor samples testedPositive in tumor cellsPositive in blood vesselsPositive in lymphocyte-rich stromaPositive (total)Positive (%)
Endometrial carcinomas482715354594
Cervix carcinomas58328404883
Kidney carcinomas60040164880
Non–small cell lung carcinomas571329384579
Colorectal carcinomas5987454678
Stomach carcinomas59121434576
Ovarian carcinomas5395183566
Bladder urothelial carcinomas5893353662
Melanomas601815283253
Head and neck carcinomas59100242746
Esophageal carcinomas60110212542
Prostate carcinomas60111192542
Pancreatic carcinomas5890152238
Breast carcinomas5730212137
Glioblastomas6020458
Total86617412440250558